Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site treeaurus.com Treesaurus is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data. By providing us with your data, you warrant that you are over 13 years of age.

This privacy policy reviews how we collect and process the personal information you provide on our Website. It also outlines the options available to you with regards to the use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

Personal Information

We only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary.

As is the standard policy of most Websites, Treeaurus may collect data by you providing the data directly to us and also by automatically gathering information as you use our website by using cookies such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system.  We may use Google analytics, and other means to track customer interaction with our website to improve our website, deliver relevant website content, to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you and potentially conduct research and analysis.   We also process customer service requests, respond to clients questions and concerns through this medium.  If you do not want this data used, please block all cookies by following this guide.

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you.  Sensitive Data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnic religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, genetic and bio metric data.  In addition, we do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Information Sharing

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. However, we will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy, we may also disclose your personal information:
 As required by law such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process.
 When I believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.
 If Treeaurus is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collect it for, including the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. When deciding what is the correct time period to keep the data we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, financial and transaction Data) for seven years after the stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

Under Data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about theses rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/


Your Choice or Opt Out

You may choose to action your legal rights as detailed above including stop receiving communications from us including our newsletter or marketing emails if you would like to unsubscribe or change how your data is processed instructions you can contact us at info@treeaurus.com.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

As is the standard policy of most Websites we may use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

We may use a third party to gather information about how you and others use the treeaurus.com website. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to understand and optimise how our site is used.
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please not that some parts of this website may become in accessible or not function properly.

Links to Other Web Sites

treeaurus.com includes links to other web sites whose privacy practices may differ from this one. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. It is our suggestion that upon leaving our website you carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorisation.  When we collect personal information directly from you, we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted, both during transmission and after we receive it. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of the breach if we are legally required to.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on this site, you can contact us at info@treeaurus.com

Additional Policy Information

This Website includes widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on this site to provide specific services from another company. Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.
This Website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

To review and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us info@treeaurus.com

Notification of Privacy Statement Changes

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

You can contact us about this privacy statement by emailing us at info@treeaurus.com
 Or mailing us at our registered address
Charlie Mitchell
Treesaurus
39 Braxted Park
London SW16 3DU